Select Page

Haitian International Germany

Data Protection

1 GENERAL INFORMATION ON DATA PROCESSING

1.1 RESPONSIBLE AND DATA PROTECTION SUPERVISOR

Responsible legal person is:

Haitian International Germany GmbH
Haitianstraße 1
92263 Ebermannsdorf
Email: info@haitiangermany.com

Data protection officer of the responsible persons is:

AWPR Apel Weber und Partner Rechtsanwälte mbB
Dominik Rücker
Freie-Vogel-Str. 393,
44269 Dortmund
Email: ruecker@awpr-ds.de

The Bavarian State Commissioner for Data Protection (BayLfD)

Prof. Dr. Thomas Petri
Wagmüllerstraße 18
80538 München
Mail: poststelle@datenschutz-bayern.de

1.2 PRINCIPLES OF PROCESSING

Your data is protected in accordance with legal regulations. Below you will find information on the collection of personal data on these websites, available on the Internet at http://www.haitiangermany.com/en (hereinafter also referred to as the website).

1.2.1 PURPOSE AND SCOPE OF PROCESSING

The protection of your personal data on our website is very important to us. In principle, we process personal data of our website visitors only to the extent necessary to provide a functioning website and our services offered there.

1.2.2 LEGAL BASIS

The processing of personal data of our website visitors takes place with your consent or on the basis of a legal permission.

Insofar as we obtain consent for processing of personal data, the legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) (a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual actions.

Insofar as processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation incumbent upon us, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) GDPR the legal basis.

In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d) GDPR as legal basis.

If processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh this interest, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR the legal basis of the processing.

1.2.3 DATA DELETION AND STORAGE TIME

Personal data of the website visitors are deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage is omitted. In addition, such storage may be made as provided for by any law or other regulation to which we are subject. Blocking or deletion of the data also takes place when a storage period prescribed by the standards mentioned expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for conclusion of a contract or fulfillment of the contract.

1.2.4 RECIPIENTS OR CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS:

If required to provide the Website or the processing activities described in Section 2, we will transfer your information to the following categories of recipients: Marketing Agencies and IT Providers.

A transfer to a third country does not take place.

1.3 RIGHTS OF THE AFFECTED

If personal data are collected or processed by us on this website, you are i.S.d. GDPR.

As a data subject, you have the right of access to information (Art. 15 GDPR), the right of correction (Art. 16 DS-BER) and cancellation (Art. 17 GDPR) of your data, the right to restrict processing (Art. 18 GDPR), a right to oppose the processing (Art. 21 GDPR) and the right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR). Likewise, you have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR.

In the case of automated decision-making (including profiling), you also have the right to make your point of view for automated decision-making and to make this decision for us to verify for accuracy.

1.4 CANCELLATION OF APPROVAL STATEMENTS:

If you have given us consent to the processing of your personal data, you can revoke it at any time – also by e-mail to: info@haitiangermany.com.

A revocation does not affect the legality of the processing done so far.

2 GENERAL INFORMATION ON COOKIES AND WEB TECHNOLOGIES

2.1 WHAT ARE COOKIES

We use so-called “cookies” and other web technologies on our website to make your visit attractive and to enable the use of certain functions.

A cookie is a small file that stores Internet settings. It is loaded from the Internet browser the first time you visit a website. The next time this website is accessed, the cookie and the information stored therein will either be transmitted to the website that created it (First Party Cookie) or transmitted to another website to which it belongs (Third Party Cookie). As a result, the website recognizes that it has been visited with this browser before. Other web technologies are used for similar purposes, so in this context we also refer to these technologies as “cookies”.

Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive after the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and allow us to recognize your computer on your next visit (so-called persistent cookies).

2.2 CATEGORIES OF COOKIES

Depending on their function and purpose, cookies can be divided into different categories, e.g. Operational Cookies, Performance Cookies, Functional Cookies or Cookies for Marketing Purposes:

Business necessary cookies are needed to navigate our website and to operate the basic functions of the website, such as the assignment of anonymous session IDs.

Performance cookies are used to improve the user-friendliness of a website. They collect information about the usage of our website, e.g. Information about the internet browser and the operating system; Domain name of the website you are coming from, number of visits, average length of stay, pages accessed. However, these cookies do not store any information that allows a personal identification of the user.

Functional cookies allow a web page to store information already provided (such as user name, language selection, or the place where you are) and provide the user with enhanced, more personalized features. Functional cookies are also used to enable requested features such as playing videos.

Cookies for marketing purposes are used to provide user-relevant, customized content. They are also used to limit the frequency of an ad and to measure and control the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. You register whether you have visited a website or not, as well as what content has been used. This information may be shared with third parties, e.g. Advertising partners, to be shared.

2.3 MANAGING COOKIES IN THE BROWSER

Most Internet browsers allow you to manage the use of cookies, e.g. Accept or reject all cookies or accept only certain cookies. You may also set your browser to notify you of the placement of cookies. So the use of cookies becomes transparent for you. The possibilities of managing and deleting cookies can be found in the documentation integrated in the respective browser.

Manage Cookie Settings

If cookies are disabled for our website, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to the full. Please note that ordering in the shop is only possible with activated cookies.

2.4 CONSENT AND REVOCATION

If you do not disable cookies in your browser and use our website, you are consenting to the use of cookies for marketing purposes or for website analysis described herein. You may revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future, for example by refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

3 PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1 PROVISION OF THE WEBSITE

Every time you visit our website, data and information are automatically processed by the computer system of the calling computer. The following data is collected here:

Browser type / browser version; used operating system; Referrer URL; Host name of the accessing computer; Time of the server request

Such log files do not contain complete IP addresses or other data that allow them to be assigned to you. This information is evaluated for statistical purposes and then deleted. There is no merge of this data with other data sources.

3.2 CONTACT FORM AND E-MAIL CONTACT

On our website, we provide you with a contact form which can be used to contact us electronically. The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us exclusively to serve your request. In the case of contacting us by e-mail, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.
If you use this method of contacting us, the data entered in the input mask, in particular title, name, company, email address and optional details are transmitted to us and stored.
Alternatively, it is also possible to contact us via the e-mail address we have provided. In this case, the personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.
The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. The legitimate interest lies in processing your request. If the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.
If the processing of personal data is based on our legitimate interest, you can object to the processing at any time. If the objection is justified, we cannot process your request any further.

3.3 Applications

We publish current job offers on our website for which you are welcome to apply by e-mail. If you send us your application documents by e-mail, your application documents will also be processed as part of the application procedure in addition to the contact data (see also section 3.2).
The legal basis for data processing is Art. 88 GDPR in conjunction with § 26 BDSG.
The relevant data will be deleted after 6 months, unless you have expressly agreed to further use of your data.

3.4 GOOGLE ANALYTICS

On our website we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”) 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This enables us to evaluate your use of the website in order to compile reports on website activities for the website operators and to provide further services related to website and internet use.

On this website we use Google Analytics only with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of Google users within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area is shortened before transmission. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser will not be merged with other Google data. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is legally required or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the online offer to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Further information on the use of data for advertising purposes by Google:

https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/ (“Data usage by Google when you use websites or apps of our partners”),
http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (“Data use for advertising purposes”),
http://www.google.de/settings/ads (“Manage information that Google uses to serve ads to you”),
http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ (“Determine what ads Google shows you”).

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting the data by clicking on the following link An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent future collection of your information when you visit this website:

3.5 WEB ANALYSIS MATOMO

On our website we use the open-source software tool Matomo (formerly PIWIK) to analyze the surfing behavior of our users. This helps us to constantly improve our website and its user-friendliness. For these purposes, our legitimate interest lies in the processing of the data according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The anonymization of the IP address sufficiently takes into account the interest of users in their protection of personal data.

The software sets a cookie on the computer of the users (for cookies see above). If individual pages of our website are called, the following data is stored:

Two bytes of the IP address of the user’s calling system; the called website; the website from which the user accessed the website accessed (referrer); the subpages that are called from the called web page; the length of stay on the website; the frequency of calling the website.

The software runs exclusively on the servers of our website. A storage of the personal data of the users takes place only there. A transfer of the data to third parties does not take place.

The legal basis for processing users’ personal data is Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

For more information on the privacy settings of the Matomo software, please visit the following link: https://matomo.org/docs/privacy/.

3.6 NEWSLETTER

You can register for the free newsletter by entering your name and email address on our website. Your email address will be sent to us when registering for the newsletter, whereby we use the so-called double-opt-in procedure in the registration process. Further data is not collected. In this context, there is no disclosure of the data to third parties. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is provided that you have consented to Art. 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR.

You may revoke your consent to the processing of your data as well as its use for sending the newsletter at any time, eg. also via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

3.7 SOCIAL MEDIA PLUGINS

We do not use third party social media plugins on our website. However, you can access existing appearances in social networks via the respective links on our website.

3.8 GOOGLE WEB FONTS (local embedding)

This website uses so-called Web Fonts provided by Google to ensure the uniform use of fonts on this site. These Google fonts are locally installed so that a connection to Google’s servers will not be established in conjunction with this application.
For more information on Google Web Fonts, please follow this link: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and consult Google’s Data Privacy Declaration under: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

4 SAFETY

We protect your data through technical and organizational measures against unauthorized access, loss and destruction. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. Please note, however, that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

 

August 2018